CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I88659

Mr. Herbert J. Lynch
Sullivan & Lynch, P.C.
156 State Street
Boston, MA 02108-2508

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from China

Dear Mr. Lynch:

In your letter dated December 3, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 1323971 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The blouse features long hemmed sleeves, a collar, side vents and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The blouse also has a self-fabric back belt, an organza hem and faggoting detail.

The applicable subheading for style 1323971 will be 6206.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of other textile materials: other. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2003, the rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem.

Style 1323971 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently not subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division